0
  • No products in the cart.

  • 0
  • No products in the cart.

  • Privacy Policy

    Your trust in our services and the protection of your data are of primary importance to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your visit to our website is safe.

    We are glad to be at your disposal if you have any questions about any aspect of our privacy and data protection policy.

    1. Contact

    contact@sweetsaltbrand.com

    2. Legal basis and modification

    sweetsalt complies with the legal provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO) and, if applicable, the legal provisions on data protection, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR). The EU recognises that the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) ensures adequate data protection.

    With the term personal data we understand all information about a specific or identifiable person. The user is a person who interacts in any way with the website sweetsaltbrand.com.

    Below we display in detail what personal data is detected and for what purposes the data is used, we invite the users to take note of this information.

    The online offer and the services of sweetsaltbrand.com are constantly evolving. For this reason and for reasons of adaptation to the new circumstances, sweetsaltbrand.com may amend this information on data protection at any time and without notice or communication. Always applies the updated version published pro tempore on the website sweetsaltbrand.com.

    3. Security of personal data

    To maintain the security of your information, we use the protocol Security Socket Layer/Transport Layer Security (SSL/TLS) with SHA-2 and 2048 bits encryption capabilities. The connection to sweetsaltbrand.com and the data transmission take place only through the HTTPS security protocol.

    Our system relies on servers based exclusively in Switzerland. The TIER III datacenters are certified according to the high standard of ISO 27001 and our IT partner is certified according to the ISO 14001 and ISO 50001 ecological standards.

    Despite our security measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet, always presents security gaps. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

    The user is obliged to always treat with the utmost confidentiality its access, payment or any sensitive information and to close the browser window once the communication with sweetsaltbrand.com is completed, in particular if the device is used by or is accessible to third parties.

    Internal data protection is also of paramount importance to us. Our employees, partners and service providers are all committed to scrupulous confidentiality and to respect the legal provisions for data protection.

    4. Data Acquisition

    In principle, all personal data generated by the use of the website sweetsaltbrand.com is acquired, in particular:

    • data entered by users through online forms or modules (e.g. contact form, ratings and comments, newsletters, etc.), through applications, or in any case the data communicated as part of the use of sweetsaltbrand.com services (e.g. name, last name, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc.);
    • automatically transmitted or generated usage data (e.g. date, time and duration of visit, geographical origin, visited pages, IP address (Internet Protocol), browser information, device identifier, etc.) as well as the data of the interaction with the sweetsaltbrand.com system;
    • personal data generated by sweetsaltbrand.com or by third parties (e.g. identificatives, personalized offers made available to the user etc.);
    • correspondence and other communications with the user (e.g. e-mail messages, instant messaging, and telephone calls).

    If the process involves entering sensitive data related to credit cards, debit cards, or any other payment system, this data is exclusively used for the purpose of processing the payment and is not used for any other purpose. Under no circumstances does sweetsaltbrand.com has access to or store sensitive data related to credit cards or debit cards or other online payment systems.

    5. Data usage and processing

    Usage and processing includes any type of personal data elaboration regardless of the method, medium or procedure used. Data acquisition and processing are intended to allow the optimized use of our website and the execution of services related to it, to ensure long-term security and stability of the system and to allow the optimization of our online offer, as well as for statistical and marketing purposes, in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit. b, f GDPR.

    On sweetsaltbrand.com binding information is required without which, the execution of the requested service cannot be guaranteed (e.g. data necessary for the completion of an order, personal data of the user, etc.). The system must also ensure that its resume the user’s session if an interruption occurs (e.g. suspension by the user) in order to avoid zeroing the data already entered. For this reason, and for the purposes and purposes explained above, the sweetsaltbrand.com website uses temporary markers, such as cookies (see point 8) that are stored in the user’s browser. These identifiers may leave traces that, in particular when combined with unique identifiers and other information collected, can be used to create user profiles and identify them.

    The acquired data may be cross-linked, even if it is acquired in different times and by means, when a user or a profile is recognized (e.g. through a user name, an e-mail address, the temporary identifiers stored in the browsers etc).

    6. Transmission of data to third parties

    We forward your personal data only as a result of your express consent, whether there is an obligation of the respective law or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce our rights arising from the relationship between you and sweetsaltbrand.com.

    We also forward personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of the use of the services offered on the sweetsaltbrand.com website (e.g. shipping company), for the provision of the services desired by the user (e.g. hosting or storage services, online payment systems), for analyzing the user’s behavior and optimizing the system and security on sweetsaltbrand.com. In the case of third parties, they are mostly service providers to which we refer and which also provide adequate data protection. In some cases, data transmission may also take place outside Switzerland or the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

    If the user clicks on links to third-party sites, sweetsaltbrand.com no longer has any influence on the acquisition, processing, storage or use of personal data by third parties and declines all responsibility.

    sweetsaltbrand.com will not release your personal information to the authorities unless required by law, by search warrant, court order, subpoena, or fraud investigation.

    7. Data storage

    Data storage only takes place for the necessary length of time.

    1. for the provision of the services requested by the user or for which he has given us his consent;
    2. to fulfill our legal obligations;
    3. to ensure the functioning of personalization services in the use of the website sweetsaltbrand.com, tracking, advertising and analysis services, in the context of our legitimate interest.

    Usage data sent and acquired (e.g. date, time and duration of visit, geographical origin, visited pages, IP address, browser information, device identifier, sweetsaltbrand.com system interaction data, etc.) are also stored in log files on the server. These log files are necessary to ensure the uninterrupted operation of our online offering, as well as to improve the user experience and ensure the security of the system and therefore also of the personal data.

    The contractual data shall be retained for longer, in accordance with the data retention obligations. The data retention obligations derive from legal requirements of an accounting and fiscal nature. According to these prescriptions, the commercial communication, the contracts concluded and the accounting documents must be kept for a period of up to 10 years.

    8. Cookies

    Cookies contribute in many ways to make the user’s visit to our website easier, more smooth and enjoyable. Cookies are information files that the Web browser automatically saves in the memory of the user’s device each time the latter visits the site sweetsaltbrand.com. Cookies do not damage or compromise the user’s device and do not install or run any kind of malicious program or virus.

    Cookies on sweetsaltbrand.com are used to ensure that you view information that best meets your personal interests and to ensure that the features are executed correctly. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. When and if necessary, we require acceptance of the user’s use of cookies. The user has the option to configure his browser to prevent cookies from being saved on the device, or to always receive an alert for each new cookie. However, the user can also at any time delete cookies stored in his browser.

    Most cookies used are deleted after the browser is closed (session cookies). Other cookies remain on the device and allow us to recognize the user on the next visit and are also used for e.g. online marketing (persistent cookies).

    Disabling cookie functionality may compromise the use of the web site and result in the inability to take advantage of all features on sweetsaltbrand.com

    For some types of cookies used for e.g. as part of marketing campaigns, it’s possible to submit a general “opt-out” waiver through the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), either through YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or through Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance EDAA).

    9. Analysis, tracking and advertising

    On sweetsaltbrand.com we use analysis tools that allow us to track and observe the browsing behavior of users on our website. In this context, user profiles attributed to an identifier can be created and cookies, monitoring pixels, log files or other temporary markers can be used. This observation is intended to help us to adapt our website and services to the needs of the users, continuously optimizing our offer and system security.

    This website uses the services of contract providers or their subcontractors, in particular Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC “Google”, in order to collect information regarding its use.

    The information generated by the cookie about the user’s use of the website (including his IP address) will be transmitted to, and deposited at Google’s servers in the United States or at Google Ireland Limited, responsible for users in Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA). Google will use this information to track and review the user’s website use, compile website activity reports for website operators, and provide other services related to website activities and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where it is required by law or where those third parties process that information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate the user’s IP address with any other data owned by Google.

    We also use the “anonymous IP addresses” feature of Google Analytics to anonymize IP addresses before Google’s analysis. As a result, in any case, the user’s IP address is not fully transmitted to Google.

    Using Google Analytics helps us optimize our online offering, improve the user experience, and make our system more secure. However, you have the option to exercise your right to object to the use of data by Google Analytics. In this sense, it’s possible to download and install the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics and do opposition to custom advertising.
    More information about Google’s data collection and usage, can be seen on the privacy and security principles page, in Google’s privacy policies, and the explanation page for how Google uses cookies.

    We use Facebook Ads to advertise our online offering on the social media platform Facebook. Facebook Ads is a service of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland or the American company Facebook Inc. The use of this service allows us to reach people interested in our online offer or who already use our services. To do this, we provide Facebook with data that can also be personal. The transmission of data to Facebook take place via cookies and a tracking pixel. Collecting and transmitting data to Facebook makes it possible to process data for statistical purposes and allows the monitoring of the success and therefore the optimization of advertising campaigns. More information about data collection, processing and use is available in Facebook’s data policy. Facebook users can also set their advertising preferences for the advertisements visibility and set general preferences in their Facebook account.

    We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) to advertise our online offering in a targeted way on the Google search engine and elsewhere on the internet, for example on other websites. Google Ads is a service of the American company Google LLC “Google”; For users in Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), the company responsible is Google Ireland Limited. The use of this service allows us to reach people interested in our online offer or who already use our services. To do this, we provide Google with data that can also be personal. Google uses cookies and uses different domain names as part of its Google Ads offering, particularly doubleclick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com. Collecting and transmitting data to Google makes it possible to process data for statistical purposes and allows the monitoring of success and therefore the optimization of advertising campaigns. More information about Google’s data collection and usage, can be seen on the privacy and security principles page, in Google’s privacy policies, and the explanation page for how Google uses cookies. The user also has the option to oppose personalized advertising.

    We use Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage Google Analytics services or advertising related to Google or third-party services on our website. It is a service of the American company Google LLC “Google”; For users in Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), the company responsible is Google Ireland Limited. The Tag Manager tool does not use cookies and does not record personal data; however, cookies could be used in the context of integrated and managed services. In this case, data processing is described in this data protection statement.

    10. Communications and newsletters

    sweetsaltbrand.com can communicate with you through various means of communication, such as e-mail, newsletter, or instant messaging systems. These means of communication may contain links or tracking pixels that allow to observe the behavior (e.g. opening an email, clicking on a link, etc.) of the user. This observation and the resulting statistics allow us to adapt our communication to the need of users, to improve the experience, security and functionality in the use of sweetsaltbrand.com, as well as to continuously improve our offer in general.

    Registration to the sweetsaltbrand.com newsletter is only possible with the explicit acceptance by the user. By registering with our newsletter service, you agree to the processing of the data made available for the periodic sending of the newsletter to the address indicated, for statistical analysis of usage behavior and for the optimization of the sweetsaltbrand.com newsletter. This consensus is our legal basis under art. 6 para. 1 lit. GDPR for the usage of the user’s email address. Each newsletter presents at its end a link that allows you to cancel the subscription at any time, possibly by indicating the reason for the cancellation.

    The sending of newsletters, notifications or communications in general can also be done with the help of third-party services or through third parties, which in turn guarantee an adequate level of data protection.

    11. Third-party services

    On sweetsaltbrand.com third-party services are used with the aim of offering additional services, optimizing and adapting our online offer to the needs of users, as well as continuously improving the security and stability of the system. These services can sometimes involve collecting data in relation to our online offering for security reasons, technical needs or statistical purposes; data is normally detected through the use of cookies, monitoring pixels, log files or other temporary markers. This data is not used in order to directly target the affected users in connection with our online offer. In some cases, data transmission may also take place outside Switzerland or the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

    11.1 Characters and symbols

    We use the Google Fonts library of the American company Google LLC to embed characters and symbols on sweetsaltbrand.com. This service may include the use of cookies. In its privacy statement, Google LLC states that it complies with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and explains the type, entity and purpose of data collection and processing.

    We use the Font Awesome Icons library of the American company Fonticons, Inc. to embed characters and symbols on sweetsaltbrand.com. This service may include the use of cookies. In its privacy statement, Fonticons, Inc. States that it complies with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and explains the type, entity and purpose of data collection and processing.

    11.2 E-commerce solutions and online payment systems

    As part of our offer on sweetsaltbrand.com, we offer online payment solutions to allow users to purchase our products and services in a simple and secure way. In the payment process, the user is automatically redirected to the encrypted payment interface of the service provider he chooses. The user is free to choose the payment system of his preference. The terms and conditions of the relevant service providers, in particular the general terms and privacy policies, apply to each payment system.

    If you decide to use the credit card payment method provided by Stripe, the payment will be processed through the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd. 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin (for countries in the European Economical Area, the UK and Switzerland); Stripe Payments Australia Pty. Ltd. (for Australia); Stripe, Inc. 510 Townsend Street San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The legal basis for the data transmission is art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, b. Under no circumstances do we access or store sensitive user data related to credit cards. More information about data processing for this payment system is available in Stripe’s privacy policy. The use of this payment system involves accepting the transmission of data and the processing of the data by Stripe.

    If you decide to use the PayPal or credit card payment method, the payment will be processed through the payment service provider PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg or PayPal Holdings Inc., 2211 North 1st Street San Jose, CA 95131 United States. For some countries (e.g. Switzerland) the prerequisite for using this payment method is the opening of a PayPal user account and the user will be required to send information such as first and last name, address, phone number and email address. The legal basis for the data transmission is art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, b. Under no circumstances do we access or store sensitive user data related to credit cards or the PayPal payment system. More information about data processing for this payment system is available in PayPal’s data protection. The use of this payment system involves accepting the transmission of data and the processing of the data by PayPal.

    11.3 Contact services and newsletters

    We use the MailChimp service to send the newsletter. MailChimp is a service of the American company The Rocket Science Group LLC. More information on the type, entity and purpose of data collection and processing can be found on the page MailChimp, the EU/Switzerland Privacy Shield and the GDPR and in MailChimp’s privacy statement.

    12. Social Media and Social Plugins

    As part of our communication with users and people interested in the services offered on sweetsaltbrand.com, we take care of a presence on social media platforms and other online platforms. The use of the services related to these platforms assumes that you have read and accepted the respective terms and conditions, as well as the privacy statements related to these online platforms. If you use social media on multiple devices, cross-device analysis can also take place.
    When you visit one of our social media pages, the data will be processed by us and the company that owns the platform.

    Our presence on the social media platform Facebook involves the use of so-called aggregated “Page-Insights” data, which provides information about how visitors interact with our presence on Facebook. As far as the GDPR is valid, we are responsible together with Facebook for this type of data. More details about the page’s Insights data can be viewed directly on Facebook.

    13. Right to information, correction, deletion and limitation of processing; right to data portability

    The user has the right to receive on request and at any time information on the personal data stored by our system. In addition, the user has the right to have incorrect data corrected and the right to have his personal data erased, provided that this is not in contradiction with the obligation of data retention law or with a data processing authorization. In addition, according to articles 18 and 21 of the GDPR, the user has the right to require limitation of data processing and to oppose such processing.

    The user also has the right to claim the data made available to us (right to data portability). Requests for portability, information, rectification or cancellation can be sent by e-mail; or they may be sent in writing (accompanied by a copy of the legitimation document, for the determination of identity) to the postal address of sweetsaltbrand.com.

    The user can also tell us what should happen to his data after his death, giving us specific directions.

    sweetsaltbrand.com © All rights reserved